Intel Core i7-7700 vs. Ryzen 7 1700 Benchmarks

intel i7-7700 vs ryzen 7 1700
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterGoogle+Pin on PinterestShare on Reddit

The CPU market is stuffed full of amazing processors theses days. There are multiple options that can handle any workload from both Intel and AMD. What if you are looking to build a powerful system that is also quiet and energy efficient?

In the $300 CPU market the Intel Core i7-7700 and the AMD Ryzen 7 1700 are the best 65W processors offered by team red and team blue.

Intel Core i7-7700 & Ryzen 7 1700 Specs

Core i7-7700Ryzen 7 1700
SeriesKaby LakeSummit Ridge
SocketLGA 1151AM4
Cores4-Cores, 8-Threads8-Cores, 16-Threads
Base Clock3.6GHz3.0GHz
Boost Clock (multi core)4.0GHz3.2GHz
Boost Clock (single core)4.2GHz3.7GHz
L3 Cache8MB16MB
GraphicsHD 630NA
UnlockedNoYes
TDP65W65W

Looking at the raw specs it would appear that the 8-Core 1700 might have a serious advantage over the 4-Core 7700. Especially when you factor in the Ryzen CPU’s ability to be overclock. Intel is banking on a higher boost clock, and better IPC (instructions per clock) performance to maintain it’s edge.

Stock Cooling

wraith spire vs stock intel coolerBoth CPU’s come with coolers. However looking at the picture above, you will notice how much larger the AMD Wraith cooler is than the stock Intel cooler. For the same price you get a much larger, better performing, RGB LED cooler from AMD.

Both coolers can really benefit from aftermarket cooling. The i7-7700 almost demands it if you are doing anything intensive and don’t like the sound of a hair dryer coming from your case. The Ryzen 1700 really only needs a new cooler if you are planning on doing a heavy overclock.

CPU Benchmarks

cinebench cpu testFor the benchmarks I ran my normal suite of synthetic and gaming tests. This should give you a good all around idea about which CPU is better at what. Each CPU was test at stock settings, then I put a modest 3.6GHz all core overclock on the 1700 and ran the tests again.

Core i7-7700Ryzen 17001700-3.6GHz
Cinebench87414031571
Passmark CPU Mark114201417015575
Geekbench (Single)406639144133
Geekbench (Multi)160592087523044
3D Mark CPU Test501244374526
CPU-Z (Single)2030363412
CPU-Z (Multi)891739524448

Temperatures

noctua nh-l9i & amd spireTo test the temperatures I used a Noctua NH-L9i on both systems. All testing was done in an open air environment. If you are planning on using this cooler with an AMD CPU you will need to request the free AM4 upgrade kit.

i7-7700Ryzen 17001700-3.6GHz
Idle33C35C40C
Gaming55C52C57C
100% Load (Prime 95)79C72C81C

Power Draw

Each of these CPU’s has the same 65W TDP, but the Ryzen part uses less power.

i7-77007 17001700-3.6GHz
Idle36.8W24.7W31.5W
100% Load (Prime 95)106W95W111W

Conclusion

The Ryzen 7 1700 will be the better CPU in all but high end gaming applications. If you are looking to do high fps gaming, you are probably not looking at an i7-7700 anyway. With its beastly multi core performance, overclocking capabilities, and low power draw, the 1700 is hard to beat. The AMD CPU wins this shootout.

Intel Test System

COMPONENTPART NAME
CPUIntel Core i7-7700
CPU CoolerNoctua NH-L9i
RAMCorsair 32GB DDR4 2400MHz
MotherboardMSI H270I Motherboard
GPUZotac GTX 1060 Mini
HDDSamsung 960 EVO 256GB

AMD Test System

CPUAMD Ryzen 7 1700
CPU CoolerNoctua NH-L9i
RAMCorsair 32GB DDR4 2400MHz
MotherboardBiostar AB350 Motherboard
GPUZotac GTX 1060 Mini
HDDSamsung 960 EVO 256GB
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterGoogle+Pin on PinterestShare on Reddit

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top